People v. Tovar
[…] (Perkins, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 136.) Defendant asserts that the allocation of the burden of proof in Evidence Code section 500 should not apply because other sections govern the burden of proof in criminal cases. The sections he cites relate to the familiar principle that the People must prove a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 501 [statutes assigning the burden of proof in a criminal action are subject to Pen. Code, § 1096]; Pen. Code, § 1096 ["[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved," placing on the state the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt].) He further asserts that putting the burden to show eligibility on him violates his due process rights because it requires the court to assume a fact never adjudicated (the value of the stolen property exceeded $950).