People v. Toulon
[…] Floyd Y., 22 N.Y.3d 95, 106, 979 N.Y.S.2d 240, 2 N.E.3d 204 ; see Matter of State of New York v. Ted B., 132 A.D.3d 28, 35, 15 N.Y.S.3d 366 ). However, the risk of erroneous deprivation is limited by the procedures already in place. Significantly, the statute in question is implicated only after an offender has been found, by clear and convincing evidence, after trial, to be a "sex offender requiring civil management," that is, a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[q] ; see id. § 10.07[d]). Mental abnormality is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct " ( id. § 10.03[i] [emphasis added]). As determined by the Appellate Division, First Department, in an analysis adopted by this Court (see Matter of State of New York v. Kerry K., 188 A.D.3d 30, 34, 130 N.Y.S.3d 58 ; Matter of State of New York v.