People v. Torres
[…] He further contends the erroneous admission of this evidence violated his federal constitutional due process rights.

The evidence of appellant's affiliation with a cartel was raised by appellant himself, in a statement threatening Kenia for contacting the police. He initially told her he was going to speak with Jay from Sinaloa, and Jay was his "homie that [was] in charge." As the result of this statement, appellant was charged with violating section 140, subdivision (a), which prohibits using

"force or threatening] to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding." (§ 140, subd. (a).)