People v. Torres
[…] The court denied defendant's request.

On June 4, 2018, defendant filed a late notice of appeal and request for a certificate of probable cause stating that her former retained attorney had passed away before she could appeal her case.

On November 7, 2018, this court granted defendant's habeas corpus petition, deemed that her notice of appeal was constructively filed within the requisite 60-day period, and ordered the superior court clerk to file it accordingly.

III

DISCUSSION

A. Senate Bill No. 180

At the time of defendant's plea and sentencing, former section 11370.2, subdivision (c), required the trial court to impose on any person convicted of a violation of sections 11378.5, 11378, or11379 "a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction." (Former § 11370.2, subd. (c).) Because defendant's four prior drug-related offenses fell within this statute, the court properly imposed four consecutive three-year sentence enhancements.