People v. Torrence
[…] The court repeatedly stated that the court was independently evaluating the admissibility of the expert's testimony under the Sargon standard. To do so, the court reasonably relied on the testimony previously given at the preliminary hearing in order to avoid unnecessary delay and duplication of efforts. The court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that an evidentiary hearing was not required at that time. (Evid. Code, § 802 ["The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based."].) Moreover, as noted above, the court indicated that it would revisit the matter as necessary as the trial progressed.

On appeal, defendants do not identify any specific opinion that was premised on faulty or unreliable principles or methodology.