People v. Tompkins
[…] Officer Blocker used her flashlight to search the area and, "within seconds," located a gun between the gangway of a porch and a wrought iron fence. She called Opacian over to inventory the gun.

¶ 20 The parties stipulated that defendant was convicted of a qualifying felony offense for unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon under Illinois law.

¶ 21 Jury Instruction Conference and Closing Arguments

¶ 22 Defendant requested that the jury be given a non-IPI jury instruction concerning Martinez's failure to turn on his body-worn camera pursuant to the Act. See 50 ILCS 706/10-30 (West 2018). The Act provides that body-worn camera recordings may be used as evidence in any judicial proceeding. Id. "If a court or other finder of fact finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a recording was intentionally not captured *** in violation of this Act, then the court or other finder of fact shall consider or be instructed to consider that violation in weighing the evidence, unless the State provides a reasonable justification." Id.