People v. Tomlin
[…] We are satisfied that the court conducted a thorough review of the records and that those records which were timely and relevant to appellant’s claims were ordered produced. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s refusal to release additional information.

II. Evidence Code Section 1042

Evidence Code section 1040 provides that a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose “information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty and not open, or officially disclosed to the public . . . .” (Subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 915 provides that when a court is ruling on a claim of official information privilege, “the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers . . . . If the judge determines that the information is privileged, neither the judge nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers.” (Subd. (b).) Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1042, the court must order disclosure of the asserted privileged information if it deems the information material to the controversy at issue. (People v. Walker (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 230, 236.)