Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.
[…] But that was not how the court ruled. It said: “The [Evidence Code section 402 motion] to prohibit introduction of the statement is granted. I do find that the defendant had time to reflect on this, it is a self-serving statement presented to, in my opinion, justify his actions, and it has no indicia of trustworthiness under either exception to warrant its presentation to the jury. So we will not hear about that.” The court found that appellant had time to reflect, but it did not say that fact alone precluded the application of Evidence Code section 1240, or that the court’s decision was based solely on that fact.
Evidence Code section 1241 provides that: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) [i]s offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.”
While there is little authority elucidating the meaning of Evidence Code section 1241, its history indicates that it is a true hearsay exception that expands on the common law doctrine of “verbal acts.” (See Recommendation on Evidence Code (Jan. 1965) 7 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.