People v. Tolliver
[…] Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors [enumerated 1 through 9] in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]"

Those factors to be considered are defendant's : "age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense"; whether defendant "was subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences"; and defendant's home environment, his rehabilitation potential, as well as the circumstances of the offense. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(1)-(5) (West 2016). In addition, section 5-4.5-105(b) provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may sentence the defendant to any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he or she was found guilty as described in Article 4.5 of this Code, and may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, possession with personal discharge, or possession with personal discharge that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).

Section 5-4.5-1.5(a) became effective on January 1, 2016, almost one year after defendant was sentenced in this case, and while defendant's appeal was pending. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).