People v. Togiola
[…] (See Woodworth, at p. 1480; see generally People v. Bradley (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 386, 401-402 [remand for resentencing is appropriate when sentencing choice within trial court's discretion"].)

On October 11, 2017, while this appeal was pending, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 620, effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1) amending section 12022.5 to give discretion to the trial court to strike a firearm enhancement in the interest of justice. (See § 12022.5, subd. (c) ["The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law."].)