People v. Todd
[…] The Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 (the Criminal Code) states, "A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18 years of age and the person is a family member." 720 ILCS 5/12-16(b) (West 2008); People v. Ostrowski, 394 Ill. App. 3d 82, 91 (2009). The statute defines a "family member" as "a parent, grandparent, or child, whether by whole blood, half-blood[,] or adoption and includes a step-grandparent, step-parent, or step-child." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(c) (West 2008); People v. Stull, 2014 IL App (4th) 120704, ¶ 59. "Family member also means, where the victim is a child under 18 years of age, an accused who has resided in the household with such child continuously for at least six months." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(c) (West 2008). ¶ 54 The State's evidence was sufficient to establish that defendant was a family member of T.T. beyond a reasonable doubt, since three witnesses testified at trial that defendant was her father.