People v. Todd
[…] Defendant argues that the instant case is similar to the case at bar because paternity of a non-marital child requires a legal judgment following a civil proceeding and the State did not present a certified copy of a prior judgment of paternity. In support, defendant cites Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 437 (1998) ("Congress could fairly conclude that despite recent scientific advances, it still remains preferable to require some formal legal act to establish paternity, coupled with a clear-and-convincing evidence standard to deter fraud."), and the Illinois Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West 2010) ("If during his lifetime the decedent was adjudged to be the father of a child born out of wedlock by a court of competent jurisdiction, an authenticated copy of the judgment is sufficient proof of the paternity; but in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.")).