People v. T.M. (In re T.M.)
[…] ¶ 33 To qualify for an involuntary admission for inpatient treatment, the State must prove the person, because of his mental illness (1) can reasonably be expected to engage in conduct harmful to himself or others; (2) cannot provide for his basic physical needs to avoid serious harm without assistance from others; or (3) refuses treatment or to adhere to a treatment plan, cannot understand the need for treatment because of the mental illness, and if not hospitalized, is reasonably expected to deteriorate based on behavioral history. 405 ILCS 5/1-119(1)-(3)(i)-(iii) (West 2018). In determining whether a person satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (3), the court may consider "evidence of the person's repeated past pattern of specific behavior and actions related to the person's illness." 405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2018).