People v. Tittelbach (In re Tittelbach)
[…] In 1996, a jury convicted defendant of one count of criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(3) (West 1994)), and he was sentenced to four years' imprisonment (case No. 96-CF-1429). On October 1,1999, shortly after defendant was released from prison, the trial court adjudicated him an SVP and committed him to a treatment detention facility (TDF) of the Department of Human Services (DHS). This court affirmed. In re Detention of Tittlebach,324 Ill. App. 3d 6 (2001). ¶ 4 On January 22, 2010, respondent petitioned for conditional release, per section 60 of the Act, which requires a trial court to grant such a petition unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that "the person has not made sufficient progress to be conditionally released," considering "the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation [in the original petition to declare the person sexually violent], the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010). ¶ 5 On March 26, 2012, the trial court heard evidence on the petition. The State called Dr. David Suire, a licensed clinical psychologist, who testified on direct examination as follows. Since 2006, he had worked for DHS as an SVP evaluator.