People v. Titman
[…] Here, the trial court did not adjudicate whether defendant's prior conviction met the definition of "sexually violent offense" as set forth above in section 6600, subdivision (b). Instead, the trial court considered a different statute, section 6600.1, and that statute's effect on the definition of sexually violent offenses contained in section 6600, subdivision (b).

Section 6600.1 provides that: "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600."