People v. Titman
[…] (§ 6600.) In enacting section 6600.1, the Legislature declared that any enumerated offense committed against a child under the age of 14, and committed with 'substantial sexual conduct' was also a sexually violent offense. (See Stats. 1996, ch. 461, § 3.) Thus, in enacting section 6600.1, the Legislature expressly intended to create a different and additional definition of 'sexually violent offense' than the one already defined in section 6600." Again, this argument ignores the explicit reference to section 6600 contained in section 6600.1, providing that if the listed offense is committed against a child, "the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600."

Defendant further contends (without citing any authority) that section 6600.1 applies only to the Sexually Violent Predator Act.