People v. Timothy C.
[…] [Citation.] To be substantial, the evidence must be ‘ “of ponderable legal significance . . . reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value.” ’ [Citation.]” (In re Jose P. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 458, 465-466.)

According to California Penal Code section 211, “[r]obbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The force necessary to elevate a theft to a robbery must be something that is more than what is required to seize the property.