People v. Timberlake
[…] Prystalski, 358 Ill. at 204. ¶ 20 In relevant part, the UUWF statute states that it is unlawful for a person "to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). "Firearm" is defined with reference to section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (the FOID Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010) (citing 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)). Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines firearm as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," but excludes from this definition:

"(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
(2) any device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).
¶ 21 In resolving this issue, we find guidance in Laubscher, Prystalski, and People v. Foster, 394 Ill. App. 3d 163 (2009).