People v. Timberlake
[…] By contrast, if the exception "merely withdraws certain acts or certain persons from the operation of the statute, it need not be negatived, and its position in the act, whether in the same section or another part of the act, is of no consequence." Prystalski, 358 Ill. at 204. ¶ 20 In relevant part, the UUWF statute states that it is unlawful for a person "to knowingly possess on or about his person *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). "Firearm" is defined with reference to section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (the FOID Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010) (citing 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)). Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines firearm as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," but excludes from this definition:

"(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;