People v. Tillman
[…] There was a clear violation of the statute. Accordingly, we find it unnecessary to examine whether MCL 257.648 required defendant to activate his turn signal before pulling away from the curb or, assuming no such requirement, whether it would constitute a reasonable mistake of law for an officer to believe that the statute mandated activation of a turn signal. See Heien v North Carolina, 574 US ___; 135 S Ct 530, 536; 190 L Ed 2d 475 (2014).

MCL 257.684(a) provides:

Every vehicle upon a highway within this state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as hereinafter stated. When lighted lamps and illuminated devices are required by law no vehicle shall be operated upon any highway of this state with only the parking lights illuminated on the front of the vehicle.

MCL 257.648(1) provides:

The operator of a vehicle or bicycle upon a highway, before stopping or turning from a direct line, shall first determine that the stopping or turning can be made in safety and shall give a signal as required in this section.