People v. Tillis
[…] Tillis attempts to import an additional element into the statute, which would require that the defendant induce a commercial sex act, either by force, fraud or coercion, or on a minor. For this statutory interpretation, Tillis relies on section 236.1, subdivision (f), which states: "The Legislature finds that the definition of human trafficking in this section is equivalent to the federal definition of a severe form of trafficking found in Section 7102(8) of Title 22 of the United States Code." The federal statute, in turn, defines severe human trafficking, in relevant part, as "sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age." (22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A).) For the purposes of the federal statute, a "commercial sex act" is defined as "any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person." (22 U.S.C. § 7102(3).)

We reject Tillis's attempt to import an additional element into the statute because it is contrary to the statute's plain language.