People v. Thorpe
[…] We nevertheless exercise our power to review that contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]), and we agree with defendant that the evidence of physical injury is legally insufficient to support the conviction with respect to those offenses. As relevant to the offenses charged here, a person commits aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [4]), which was also charged as the specified offense supporting the aggravated family offense count (§ 240.75 [1], [2]), when that person, "[w]ith the intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person,... strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects [the other] person to physical contact thereby causing physical injury to such [other] person" (§ 240.30 [4])." 'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain" (§ 10.00 [9]). Although" 'substantial pain' cannot be defined precisely,... it can be said that it is more than slight or trivial pain.