People v. Thorpe
[…] All concur except Ogden, J., who dissents in part and votes to reverse in accordance with the following memorandum: I respectfully disagree with the majority's conclusion that County Court did not abuse its discretion in denying defense counsel's request for an examination of defendant pursuant to CPL 730.30 under the circumstances herein. A court must issue an order of examination "when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person" (CPL 730.30 [1]).