People v. Thorpe
[…] Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, upon a jury verdict, of aggravated family offense (Penal Law § 240.75), aggravated harassment in the second degree (§ 240.30 [4]), burglary in the third degree (§ 140.20), grand larceny in the fourth degree (§ 155.30 [8]), and grand larceny in the third degree (§ 155.35 [1]).

Defendant contends that County Court erred in denying defense counsel's request for an examination of defendant pursuant to CPL 730.30. A court must issue an order of examination "when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person" (CPL 730.30 [1]). The determination whether to order a competency examination, either sua sponte or upon defense counsel's request, lies within the sound discretion of the court (see People v Morgan, 87 N.Y.2d 878, 879-880 [1995]).