People v. Thompson
[…] When the time to be served on the New York sentence is the greatest, it is reasonable that the defendant be returned to New York to serve the remainder of the term.

The section does not speak of the converse situation where a defendant is sentenced to a maximum term of four years in New York State and the previous undischarged sentence in a sister State is greater than that maximum. Logic seems to impel the conclusion that by fulfilling the greater term of the sister State, the New York sentence would automatically be satisfied.

Subdivision 2-a of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law addresses the calculation of terms of imprisonment when there is an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a sister State. The last sentence of that section states that "the term or terms of such imprisonment shall be calculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied in the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in this state as provided in this section."

From this wording it is unmistakably clear that the Legislature intended the procedure on concurrent terms to be the same whether both sentencings occurred in New York or whether one arose in New York, and the other in another jurisdiction. The calculation of terms on concurrent sentences, therefore, is determined by the language found in Penal Law section 70.30 (subd 1, par [a]). That section in part reads as follows:

"§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment

"1. Indeterminate sentences * * * where a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:

"(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run".

The plain language of the statute is that shorter terms merge into longer sentences and, for purposes of determining the minimum term to be served before the parole board can act, the defendant is credited with time served under imprisonment on any of the sentences.