People v. Thompson
[…] (See Hechtman, Supplementary Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 70.20, 1975-1976 Penal Supplement, p 18.) However, section 70.25 Penal of the Penal Law now authorizes a sentence imposed by a New York court to run concurrently with a sentence imposed at a previous time by a court of a sister State. The pertinent sections of the Penal Law governing concurrent sentences of this type became effective in September, 1975 and include Penal Law sections 70.20 (subd 3), 70.25 (subd 4) and 70.30 (subd 2-a).

Subdivision 3 of section 70.20 in part states as follows: "Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. When a defendant who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state to run concurrently with such undischarged term, as provided in subdivision four of section 70.25, the return of the defendant to the custody of the appropriate official of the other jurisdiction shall be deemed a commitment for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed by the court of this state as shall not exceed the said undischarged term. The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the state department of correction if the additional term or terms are indeterminate or to the appropriate county or regional correctional institution if the said term or terms are definite for such portion of the term or terms of the sentence imposed as shall exceed such undischarged term or until released in accordance with law".