People v. Thompson
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 616.)

C. Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Carjacking Conviction

Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s carjacking verdict. Specifically, defendant claims that because the taking of the keys occurred during the course of an intended robbery within a retail establishment and was some distance from the vehicle taken, the carjacking conviction cannot stand. We disagree.

Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”

A carjacking may occur where neither the possessor nor the passenger is inside or at the vehicle. (People v. Coryell (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1302-1303; People v.