People v. Thompson
[…] We disagree.

(1) Applicable Law.

Code of Civil Procedure sections 206, subdivision (g), and 237, subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), set forth procedures governing criminal defendants’ petitions for access to the court’s record of personal juror identification information. Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), states that “[t]he court shall set the matter for hearing if the petition and supporting declaration establish a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of the personal juror identifying information,...”

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides, “[p]ursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.” Section 237, subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), read, in relevant part, “(b) Any person may petition the court for access to these records.