People v. Thompson
[…] “It is defendant’s burden to show that the failure to timely comply with any discovery order is prejudicial, and that a continuance would not have cured the harm.” (People v. Pinholster (1992) 1 Cal.4th 865, 941.) In light of the circumstances, defendant cannot possibly carry his burden.

Thus, the assertion in defendant’s opening brief, that “the prosecutor knew of the existence of reports of these incidents and acknowledged failing to timely turn them over to the defense” is belied by the record.

Penal Code section 1054.1 requires disclosure by the prosecutor of “[r]elevant written . . . statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at trial.”

3. Trial Court’s Reduction of Defendant’s Conviction of Aggravated Kidnapping to

Simple Kidnapping