People v. Thompson
[…] [Citations.] '[S]ex offenders often have a transitory lifestyle or deliberately attempt to keep their movements secret.' [Citation.] An offender would hardly be subject to 'surveillance at all times' if he or she were not required to register addresses at which the offender spent more than a brief, passing amount of time. [Citation.]" (People v. Horn (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 408, 417, fns. omitted (Horn).)

In accordance with this purpose, and as relevant here, section 290.011 provides that a transient who "moves to a residence" has five working days within which to register at that address. (§ 290.011, subd. (b).) Section 290.011, subdivision (g) defines a transient as "a person who has no residence." It defines " '[r]esidence' " as "one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (§ 290.011, subd. (g).)