People v. Thompson
[…] Decisions subsequent to Apprendi have amplified some of the terms in this holding. The "statutory maximum" is "the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant." (Emphasis in original.) Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004). The "penalty" includes not only imprisonment but also fines. Southern Union Co. v. United States, ______ U.S. ___, ___, 132 S. Ct. 2344, 2357 (2012); Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 501. ¶ 14 Section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2010)) provides that, in drug cases, the trial court must impose a fine in the amount of the street value of the drugs seized. The statute says:

"(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, [(720 ILCS 5/1 to 19 (West 2010))], the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/100 to 603 (West 2010))], or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act [(720 ILCS 646/1 to 9999 (West 2010))], in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.
'Street value' shall be determined by the court on the basis of
testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the cannabis or controlled substance seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 15 Defendant argues that this statute violates Apprendi because of the manner in which the street-value fine is determined.