People v. Thompson
[…] (People v. Zepeda (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1204.)

The "necessity" element for issuance of a wiretap is a statutory requirement; it is not necessarily a constitutional mandate, although it does serve to limit the government's use of wiretaps, which are recognized as particularly intrusive. (See United States v. United States District Court (1972) 407 U.S. 297, 308; U.S. v. Bennett (9th Cir. 2000) 219 F.3d 1117, 1121; see also § 629.72 [person may move to suppress evidence of a wire communication "obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter" (italics added)].) The necessity requirement for a wiretap has been described as a "keystone of congressional regulations of electronic eavesdropping." (United States v.