People v. Thomas
[…] We disagree.

Trial courts on their own initiative must instruct juries on lesser included offenses, even in the absence of a request, when there is evidence that supports a finding that the defendant committed the lesser, but not the greater, offense. (People v. Hagen (1998) 19 Cal.4th 652, 672; see People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162.) There is no sua sponte duty to instruct if a crime is only a lesser related offense. (People v. Majors (1998) 18 Cal.4th 385, 408–449.)

Penal Code section 653f, subdivision (d) provides “every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit an offense specified in Section 11352... shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year.” Solicitation is an offer or an invitation to another to commit a crime. (People v.