People v. Thomas
[…] Id. at 212. So long as the trial court does not ignore pertinent mitigating factors or consider either incompetent evidence or improper aggravating factors, it has wide latitude in sentencing a defendant to any term within the applicable statutory range. Perkins, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 762-63. This broad latitude means that this court cannot substitute its judgment simply because it might have weighed the sentencing factors differently. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d at 212-13. ¶ 88 First degree murder is punishable by 20 to 60 years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a)(1) (West 2008). Attempt first degree murder is punishable by a prison term of 6 to 30 years. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(West 2008); ("the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony"); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a)(West 2008) (sentence for Class X felony is 6 to 30 years' imprisonment).