People v. Thomas
[…] not abuse its discretion in giving the seriousness of the offense greater weight than defendant's relative youth, substance-abuse issues, mental-health issues, and difficult childhood. Accordingly, we affirm the court's judgment imposing a within-guidelines sentence of 53 years' imprisonment.

¶ 39 B. Restitution

¶ 40 Defendant next argues the trial court erred by ordering defendant to pay $10,420 in restitution without a sufficient evidentiary basis. Specifically, defendant argues the State presented insufficient evidence to support its claim that restitution was appropriate under section 5-5-6(g) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(g) (West 2016)), which provides, in part, as follows:

"In addition to the sentences provided for in Section *** 11-1.30 *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the court may order any person who is convicted of violating any of those Sections *** to meet all or any portion of the financial obligations of treatment, including but not limited to medical, psychiatric, or rehabilitative treatment or psychological counseling, prescribed for the victim or victims of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(g) (West 2016).

Defendant argues the State neglected to present evidence that the "counseling[,] advocacy[,] and support services" were (1) prescribed by a medical professional or (2) "treatment" eligible for restitution under this section.