People v. Thomas
[…] The defendant argues that Inserra is inapplicable to the facts in this case because the defendant in that case went to the protected party's actual home although she was not present. In the present case, defendant argues that he went to the subject premises after the protected party allegedly moved out, and therefore, on the facts, Inserra is distinguishable (Signorelli [Contempt] Reply Affirm at ¶7).

The defendant's intent argument is without merit for, at least, two reasons. First, the prohibitions in an order of protection are modifiable only by the court (see CPL §530.12[6]). In fact, written in bold print on the order of protection in this case it states: "This order of protection can only be modified or terminated by the court." To sanction the defendant's presence in the protected party's present or former home in the absence of a modification of the order of protection which barred him from the home, would in effect delegate to him the power to modify the terms of an order of protection in violation of CPL§530.12[6].