People v. Thomas
[…] Ensley, 183 Misc.2d 141 [Crim. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1999]). As long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused sufficient notice to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, Courts should give the allegations a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading (see, People v. Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d 569 [2004] (citing People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354 [2000]); People v. Hatton, 26 N.Y.3d 364 [2015]).

A defendant is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree (PL §120.00(1)] when "with the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." In the case at bar, the Court finds that the information sufficiently makes out a prima facie case for Assault in the Third Degree, wherein it contains allegations that the victim sustained a swollen and bloody lip, and pain on the right side of her ribs, head and lip after the defendant struck