People v. Thomas
[…] Lastly, the People argue whether the victim sustained a physical injury is for the trier of fact to determine (John [Assault] Memo of Law at p. 4) (parenthesis in the original).

III.

A defendant may move to dismiss an accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL §170.30(1)(a), 170.35(1)(a), 170.35(1)(a), 100.15, and 100.40. CPL §170.30(1)(a) provides that after an arraignment upon an information, a defendant may move to dismiss said information upon the ground that it is defective within the meaning of §170.35(1)(a). CPL §170.35(1)(a) states that an information is defective pursuant to CPL §170.30(1)(a) when "it is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40...." CPL §100.40 provides that "an information...is sufficient on its face when" it substantially complies with the requirements of CPL §100.15; when the factual allegations contained therein, together with any supporting deposition, provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant