People v. Thomas
[…] Likewise, where the circuit court fails to properly admonish the defendant regarding the sentence he faces, the issue may be addressed pursuant to the plain error doctrine, even though it was not raised in the trial court. People v. Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177, 201-02 (2005); People v. Fuller, 205 Ill. 2d 308, 322-23 (2002); People v. Davis, 145 Ill. 2d 240, 250 (1991); People v. Mendoza, 342 Ill. App. 3d 195, 201 (2003); People v. Hayes, 336 Ill. App. 3d 145, 151 (2002); People v. McCracken, 237 Ill. App. 3d 519, 521 (1992).

¶ 13 Section 5-8-2(b) of the Code states as follows:

"If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that [an extended-term sentence] was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2010).

¶ 14 As held in our previous disposition, pursuant to this section of the Code, the defendant's extended-term sentence, imposed upon revocation of the defendant's probation, was improper because the trial court had failed to adequately admonish him