People v. Thoma
[…] We find section 1192.3, subdivision (b), does not apply.

In People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 (Harvey), the California Supreme Court held that facts underlying charges dismissed as part of a negotiated plea may not, absent contrary agreement by the defendant (now called a Harvey waiver), be used to impose adverse sentencing consequences. (Id. at pp. 758-759.) Courts expanded the principle to cover victim restitution. (Baumann, supra, 176 Cal.App.3d at pp. 74-75.) The Legislature codified the principle in section 1192.3, subdivision (b), which provides: "If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754, from the defendant as to the dismissed count."

Here, count 1 charged grand theft auto with a prior (§ 666.5), but the court dismissed the count when Thoma pleaded no contest to count 2, the offense of receiving a stolen motor vehicle.