People v. Thoma
[…] (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 651.) They may be required to pay a fine into the state Restitution Fund, to pay restitution directly to the victim, or to pay restitution as a condition of probation. The statutory requirements vary depending on the type of restitution. (Id. at pp. 651-652.)

This case concerns restitution as a condition of probation. When granting probation, "[t]he court shall provide for restitution in proper cases." (§ 1203.1, subd. (a)(3).) The court may impose probation conditions it determines "are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)

Courts have "broad discretion" regarding conditions of probation. (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (Carbajal).)