People v. Tholmer
[…] He argues that recidivist and non-recidivist offenders are similarly situated with respect to the purpose of section 3051, which is to create an opportunity for release of youthful offenders when they have shown rehabilitation and maturity. Defendant argues there is "no plausible rational basis" for the different treatment of juvenile offenders sentenced under the three strikes law and those not sentenced under three strikes law.

Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) provides: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." However, subdivision (h) states in pertinent part: "This section shall not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667, or Section 667.61