In re B.H.
[…] ¶ 76 "The Juvenile Court Act [(Act)] is a statutory scheme, created by the legislature, the purpose of which is to secure for each minor subject thereto the care and guidance which will best serve the minor's safety and moral, emotional, mental and physical welfare, and the best interests of the community." In re Austin W., 214 Ill. 2d 31, 43

(2005), abrogated on other grounds by In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932; 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2018). Pursuant to the Act, once a child has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent (705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2018)), the court must determine whether it is in the child's best interests to be made a ward of the court and the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018); In re Austin, 214 Ill. 2d at 43. "Although dispositional orders are generally considered 'final' for the purposes of appeal (see In re W.C., 167 Ill. 2d 307, 326 (1995)), they are subject to modification in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 2-28