In re B.H.
[…] App. 3d 428, 431 (1979) (a "person interested in the minor" is a party and has the right to appeal); but see In re C.H., 2018 IL App (3d) 180089, ¶ 13 (because foster parents have no legal right to foster child, they lack standing to bring appeal).

¶ 78 Consequently, on appeal, Leona and Tim argue that the circuit court's decision denying their petition for custody and guardianship was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 79 "[H]earings conducted on petitions for a change in custody are simply further dispositional hearings, which must be conducted in accordance with section 2-22(1) of

the Act." In re Austin W., 214 Ill. 2d at 44; 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018). Thus, the court "shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018); In re Austin W., 214 Ill. 2d at 44. "Accordingly, once a child has been made a ward of the court and a dispositional order has been entered, the court may, at any time, vacate the original dispositional order and enter any other dispositional order that it could