In re B.H.
[…] construing In re S.J.K., 149 Ill. App. 3d 663 (1986), court noted that in filing petition requesting custody, foster parents were necessarily parties to proceedings). In doing so, the circuit court implicitly determined that it was in the best interests of the children for the Leweys and the Bones to have standing and intervenor status. See 705 ILCS 405/1-5(2)(d) (West 2018) (allows the court to grant standing to "any foster parent if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child for the foster parent to have standing and intervenor status"); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-408(f) (West 2018) (general intervention statute, providing that, with few exceptions, "[a]n intervenor shall have all the rights of an original party").