People v. Tewolde
[…] Henceforth we refer to Penal Code section 296 as section 296 and cite it as § 296. Other statutory references are to the Penal Code.

A. Section 296

Section 296 requires defendants convicted of certain listed felonies to “provide buccal swab samples, right thumbprints, and a full palm print impression of each hand, and any blood specimens or other biological samples required... for law enforcement identification analysis[.]” (§ 296, subd. (a)(1).) The statute is part of the DNA and Forensic Identification Data Base and Data Bank Act of 1998 (§ 295 et seq.) in which the Legislature found and declared that felons convicted of certain listed offenses must provide “DNA and forensic identification data bank samples” because DNA and forensic identification analysis “is a useful law enforcement tool for identifying and prosecuting criminal offenders and exonerating the innocent.” (§ 295, subd. (b)(1), (2).)

At the time defendant entered his plea, assault with force likely to produce GBI was an offense listed under section 296. (Former Pen. Code, § 296, subd. (a)(1)(F).) Accordingly, the sentencing court ordered defendant to provide samples of his blood and saliva.