People v. Teruel
[…] Relying on People v. McDonald, 373 Ill. App. 3d 876, 879-80 (2007), defendant argues that his reference to "Post conviction" in the notice of filing was sufficient to adequately inform the trial court of the nature of the filing, and that therefore, the court's refusal to treat the filing as a postconviction petition was erroneous. Defendant additionally argues that in addition to the notice of filing, the fact that he raised a constitutional claim in his pleading and attached supporting documents further indicated that the pleading was intended to be a postconviction petition.

¶ 9 Section 122-1(d) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) imposes the following requirement on defendants seeking relief under the Act:

"A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section. A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its
heading that it is filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this Article." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(d) (West 2012).

Our supreme court has held that under section 122-1(d), a trial court may treat a pro se pleading that alleges a deprivation of constitutional rights as a postconviction petition, but is not required to do so. People v.