People v. Terry
[…] Given the egregious nature of the defendant's offenses, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing these discretionary consecutive sentences. See Lopez, 228 Ill.App.3d at 1075; see also People v. Jones, 2014 IL App (1st) 120927, ¶ 55 (the seriousness of the offense is "the most important sentencing factor").

¶ 76 Section 5-8-4(c)(1) expressly provides the trial court has discretion to imposing consecutive sentences where they are "required to protect the public from further criminal conduct, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2012, 2014). Although the court discussed the evidence in great detail, it did not specifically state consecutive sentences on the indecent solicitation of a child and aggravated criminal sexual abuse counts were required to protect the public.