People v. Terry
[…] Id. at 144. The defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.

¶ 64 The defendant next argues he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because he was improperly sentenced to a Class 1 sentence for indecent solicitation of a child (count X). The State agrees. While the defendant did not preserve this issue for appeal," '[t]he imposition of an unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights' under the second prong of plain error." People v. Lashley, 2016 IL App (1st) 133401, ¶ 68 (quoting People v. Hicks, 181 Ill.2d 541, 545 (1998)).

¶ 65 Sections 11-6(c)(1) and 11-6(c)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-6(c)(1), (2) (West 2014)) provide that indecent solicitation of a child is "a Class 1 felony when the act, if done, would be predatory criminal sexual assault of a child or aggravated criminal sexual assault" or "a Class 2 felony when the act, if done, would be criminal sexual assault."