People v. Terry
[…] However, both Curry and Meersman expressly state that "multiple nontriggering offenses may be served concurrently to one another," and in no way suggested such a mandate, particularly because section 5-8-4(c)(1) provides a sentencing court discretion in imposing consecutive sentences. (Emphasis added.) Meersman, 2012 IL 114163, ¶ 19; Curry, 178 Ill.2d at 539.

¶ 74 Section 5-8-4(c) (1) provides a court may impose consecutive sentences:

" [i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 720 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (c)(1) (West 2012, 2014).