People v. Terrell O. (In re Terrell O.)
[…] We reverse only where the court has 'exceeded the bounds of reason. (Id. at pp. 289, 301.) "Legal issues underlying the court's decision, such as the correct interpretation of the relevant statutes governing nonminor dependents, are reviewed de novo." (In re H.C., supra, 17 Cal.App.5th at p. 1266.)

Section 391 authorizes the juvenile court to terminate nonminor dependency jurisdiction under three circumstances, including where the nonminor is not participating in the transitional independent living case plan. (§ 391, subds. (e), (f).) Section 452 authorizes the juvenile court to terminate nonminor transition jurisdiction for an individual "who is eligible for foster care placement pursuant to Section 11403 to remain in foster care" under two circumstances, including where the nonminor cannot be located or does not wish to remain a nonminor dependent. (§ 452, subd. (b).) Before terminating jurisdiction under either statute, the court must consider whether maintaining jurisdiction would be in the nonminor's best interest.