People v. Terrell O. (In re Terrell O.)
[…] (In re Nadia G. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1120 [maintaining jurisdiction may not be required where nonminor dependent rejects "nearly all efforts of assistance" and where the department is "working harder than [the nonminor dependent] to maintain dependency jurisdiction"]; In re Holly H. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1337-1338 [no abuse of discretion in terminating dependency jurisdiction].)

Finally, Terrell contends the court erred by conducting the termination hearing in his absence. (§ 452, subd. (c)(1) [before termination hearing, probation must "[e]nsure that the nonminor dependent is present in court" or "document the reasonable efforts it made to locate the nonminor dependent when the nonminor dependent is not available to appear"].) We address this claim on the merits notwithstanding Terrell's failure to raise it at the termination hearing.