People v. Terrell
[…] The PSIR states that defendant was convicted by plea of attempted delivery of a controlled substance under 50 grams in 2006 and convicted by plea of possession of a controlled substance under 25 grams in January 2008. But neither of these convictions is listed in the habitual enhancement notice. We note that, at the sentencing hearing, defense counsel voiced agreement that a score of 30 points was accurate with respect to prior record variable (PRV) 2, MCL 777.52(1)(a), which provides for a score of 30 points when "[t]he offender has 4 or more prior low severity felony convictions." (Emphasis added.) Even if this concession were viewed as a waiver of part of defendant's appellate arguments on the habitual offender enhancement, defendant has also couched his arguments in terms of ineffective assistance of counsel.