People v. Terrell
[…] In his Standard 4 brief, defendant additionally argues that the trial court erred in treating him as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12, given that, as to the convictions relied on by the prosecution, a 2009 marijuana possession conviction in Iowa was actually a misdemeanor and another drug conviction from 2008 was listed twice. Defendant bootstraps a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel for trial counsel's failure to bring these facts to the attention of the trial court at sentencing.

We first address the arguments concerning the habitual offender enhancement. MCL 769.12(1) provides that "[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . ., whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies . . . in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter." MCL 769.13(5) provides: