People v. Terrell
[…] We first address the arguments concerning the habitual offender enhancement. MCL 769.12(1) provides that "[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies . . ., whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies . . . in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter." MCL 769.13(5) provides:

"[T]he prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." MCL 769.13(1). "A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence . . . shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement." MCL 769.13(2). "A defendant who has been given notice that the prosecuting attorney will seek to enhance his or her sentence . . . may challenge the accuracy . . . of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with the court[.]" MCL 769.13(4).

The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing.