People v. Terrell
[…] The trial court stated that the PSIR only spoke of possession, appearing to fall under subsection 2 of IC 124.401. Defense counsel then informed the trial court that the conviction was for possession of marijuana and that subsection 2 of IC 124.401 spoke of "an awesome amount of kilos." The trial court then ruled that PRV 1 was to be scored at zero points and moved on to PRV 2. On appeal, defendant claims that he pled guilty to simple possession of marijuana in Iowa, a misdemeanor.

We have examined IC 124.401, and IC 124.401.1.a.(5) addresses a crime involving the manufacture, delivery, or possession with the intent to deliver "[m]ore than ten grams of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)," which is punishable "by confinement for no more than fifty years and a fine of not more than one million dollars." This is apparently the provision cited by the prosecutor.