People v. Terlisner
[…] People v Swain, 288 Mich App 609, 628; 794 NW2d 92 (2010). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes . . . or [when it] makes an error of law." Id. Moreover, "[w]here the reasons given by the trial court are inadequate or not legally recognized, the trial court abused its discretion." People v Leonard, 224 Mich App 569, 580; 569 NW2d 663 (1997).

The prosecution first argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for relief from judgment pursuant to MCL 770.1. We agree. That statute provides:

The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.
As a threshold matter, the plain language of the statute clearly governs motions for a new trial, not motions for relief from judgment, and the statute was therefore not applicable to the motion filed by defendant.