People v. Tennyson
[…] A. Section 18-1.3-603 Contemplates Two Components to Restitution

¶ 18 The restitution statute, section 18-1.3-603(1), "requires that all judgments of conviction contain an order regarding restitution." Weeks , ¶ 3. Specifically, the judgment must include one of the four types of restitution orders enumerated in section 18-1.3-603(1). Weeks , ¶ 3.

¶ 19 The type of restitution order relevant here requires a judgment of conviction to include "[a]n order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined." § 18-1.3-603(1)(b) (emphasis added). ¶ 20 Our supreme court has interpreted section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) as "clearly distinguish[ing] an order assigning liability for restitution from a determination of the amount of restitution for which the defendant is liable." Sanoff v.