People v. Tennyson
[…] Id. at ¶ 44.

¶ 27 Weeks concluded that section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) requires the district court to determine an amount of restitution within ninety-one days after sentencing or within whatever extended time period the court sets based on an express finding of good cause made before the deadline expires. Weeks , ¶¶ 4-5, 7, 9, 39-40. When proceeding under subsection (1)(b), the restitution statute also requires the prosecution to present information to the court to support its requested amount of restitution within ninety-one days following sentencing. § 18-1.3-603(2) ; see also Weeks , ¶¶ 6, 30-31. The court can extend this time period if it finds "that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney's ability to determine restitution." § 18-1.3-603(2).