People v. Tennessen
[…] Id. at 218. Similarly, Dawson v. City of Bartlesville, 901 F. Supp. 314, 314 (N.D. Okla. 1995), another case cited by the People, also involves a question of standing in a civil suit. We are unaware of any common law authority that suggests a defendant in a criminal case must show prejudice before he or she can challenge a prosecutor's alleged conflict of interest. We assume that no such authority exists.

California, however, has a recusal standard that is set by statute. Section 1424 of the California Penal Code states that a motion to recuse "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." Cal. Penal Code § 1424 (Westlaw 2008). California courts have interpreted this requirement to mean actual prejudice to the defendant as opposed to an appearance of impropriety. People v. Neely, 70 Cal. App. 4th 767, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 886, 892 (Ct. App. 1999); see also People v. Choi, 80 Cal.