People v. Tenbrink
[…] Analysis

To prove a violation of section 11379.6, subdivision (a), the People must show the defendant: (1) directly or indirectly manufactured a controlled substance using chemical extraction; and (2) knew of the substance's nature or character as a controlled substance. (§ 11379.6, subd. (a); CALCRIM No. 2330; People v. Coria (1999) 21 Cal.4th 868, 874, 880-881.) The production of concentrated cannabis, known as honey oil, through butane oil extraction qualifies as the manufacture of a controlled substance by "chemical extraction" within the meaning of section 11379.6, subdivision (a). (People v. Bergen (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 161, 169, 172-173.)

Section 11379.6, subdivision (a) states in relevant part that "every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance" is guilty of an offense punishable by three, five, or seven years in prison. Section 11379.6, subdivision (a) "criminalizes participation in each and every stage of the manufacturing process, 'from inception through completion.' " (People v.