People v. Tekle
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Section 1203.067 Waivers

Defendant challenges the constitutionality of two waivers required under section 1203.067. He contends the condition requiring waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination under section 1203.067(b)(3) violates the Fifth Amendment and is overbroad. Second, he contends the condition requiring waiver of any psychotherapist- patient privilege under section 1203.067(b)(4) violates his constitutional right to privacy. The Attorney General argues that both waiver conditions are constitutional as worded.

1. Statutory Scheme

Under section 1203.067(b)(2), any person placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under Penal Code sections 290 through 290.023, "shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Penal Code section 9003, as a condition of release from probation." Section 1203.067(b)(3) requires "[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program." Section 1203.067 (b)(4) requires "[w]aiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09."

These same two waiver conditions apply to parolees. (Pen. Code, § 3008, subds. (d)(3) & (d)(4).)

The Legislature enacted these provisions in 2010 to amend the Sex Offender Punishment, Control, and Containment Act of 2006 (hereafter, the "Containment Act").