People v. Teitgen
[…] He also asserts that the court’s comments incorrectly labeled state of mind evidence as “hearsay.”

While the court’s attempts to explain to the jury the limitation on its use of this state of mind evidence were often muddled and perhaps unnecessarily repetitious, we do not believe the admonitions were intended to or had the effect of unfairly diminishing the value of this evidence. Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that a court “ ‘may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.’ ” (See People v. Linwood (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 59, 73.) The evidence here was admitted for a limited purpose and the court was not improper in trying to explain this complex concept to the jury. (See ibid.