People v. Teitgen
[…] The court also ruled that if Hamrick testified falsely about his actions or specific departmental policies, he could be impeached with testimony of a representative of the police department who had been involved in the investigation. The court adopted this ruling for the second trial as well.

During the second trial, the court also found irrelevant, and hence inadmissible, the fact that Hamrick was promoted to corporal some time after the shooting.

B. Legal Analysis

Appellant argues that this evidence was admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i), which provides in relevant part: “[T]he court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including [¶] . . . [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.” We disagree.