People v. Teitgen
[…] He also filed a motion before the first trial in an effort to prevent the prosecutor’s anticipated disruptive conduct.

Appellant particularly complains about the prosecutor’s repeated objections that defense counsel was asking leading questions of his own witnesses on direct examination. Appellant claims that many of these questions were not leading, were related to foundational or non-controversial matters, or involved hostile witnesses. “A ‘leading question’ is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires.” (Evid. Code, § 764.) Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1) prohibits an attorney from asking leading questions on direct or redirect examination “[e]xcept under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require.” The trial court has broad discretion in determining whether such special circumstances are present. (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672.)

Here, the trial court sustained most of the prosecutor’s objections on the ground that defense counsel was leading the witness.