People v. Taylor
[…] In essence then, he challenges the constitutionality of article 5-B as applied to this case.

Article 5-B of the Judiciary Law embodies "an emergency narcotics program" initiated by the Legislature in 1971 (see Judiciary Law, § 177-a). In that year the Legislature found that "an emergency of grave dimensions exists in narcotics law enforcement in the City of New York" (Judiciary Law, § 177-a; L 1971, ch 462), later found to include all "cities having a population of one million or more" (L 1972, ch 633, § 2). It was also found that "this crisis, which transcends the traditional jurisdictional boundaries of the counties wholly contained within such cities * * * demands coordinated prosecution, centralized direction and * * * massive new resources" (Judiciary Law, § 177-a).

The heart of the program involves the establishment of special, centralized narcotics parts to "hear and determine narcotics indictments assigned thereto from any part of the supreme court in any county within such cities" (Judiciary Law, § 177-b, subd 1; § 177-a). The Supreme Court within these areas "may" transfer such indictments to a special narcotics part (Judiciary Law, § 177-b, subd 2), the number and location of which must be determined by the Administrative Board of the Judicial Conference (Judiciary Law, § 177-b, subd 1). The law expressly provides that "The trial of an indictment in a special narcotics part shall for all purposes be deemed to be a trial in the county in which the indictment was filed" (Judiciary Law, § 177-b, subd 3).

It is evident, and all parties agree, that the effect of this legislation is to combine the five counties of New York City into a single unit for the purpose of prosecuting narcotics indictments.