People v. Taylor
[…] In each case: Order reversed and order of Monroe County Court reinstated.


In my view the record demonstrates that the court complied with the provisions of CPL 690.40 (1) and that the warrant it issued was supported by probable cause. That being so, I find no reason to suppress the evidence because the Magistrate's file and its contents, including his notes on the informants' testimony, was accidentally lost. Accordingly, I would affirm the orders of the Appellate Division.

"§ 690.40 — Search warrants; determination of application.
"1. In determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court."