People v. Taylor
[…] We find these arguments lacking in merit and affirm defendant's conviction.

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (2) when "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument". Physical injury is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain". As applicable here Penal Law § 10.00 (13) defines a dangerous instrument as "any instrument, article or substance * * * which, under the circumstances in which it is used * * * is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury".

Our analysis of defendant's argument that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction requires that we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People (see, People v. Harper, 75 N.Y.2d 313, 316; People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621).