People v. Taylor
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of assault in the second degree. County Court, citing defendant's "abysmal" prior legal history, imposed the maximum sentence. Defendant now appeals arguing that the verdict was not supported by legally sufficient evidence inasmuch as he claims the evidence failed to establish that the victim suffered a "physical injury" or that defendant used a "dangerous instrument" during the assault. We find these arguments lacking in merit and affirm defendant's conviction.

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05 (2) when "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument". Physical injury is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (9) as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain". As applicable here Penal Law § 10.00 (13) defines a dangerous instrument as "any instrument, article or substance * * * which, under the circumstances in which it is used * * * is