People v. Taylor
[…] B. The trial court conducted a sufficient inquiry into the alleged juror misconduct.

“An accused has a constitutional right to a trial by an impartial jury. [Citations.] An impartial jury is one in which no member has been improperly influenced [citations] and every member is ‘ “capable and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence before it” ’ [citations].” (In re Hamilton (1999) 20 Cal.4th 273, 293-294.) A trial court has a duty to inquire into allegations of misconduct during jury deliberations. (People v. Cleveland (2001) 25 Cal.4th 466, 476; § 1120 [“If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declare a fact which could be evidence in the cause, as of his own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his discharge as a juror”].) Once a court is alerted to the possibility that a juror cannot properly perform his or her duty to render an impartial and unbiased verdict, the court is obligated to make a reasonable inquiry into the factual explanation for that possibility. (People v.