People v. Taylor
[…] Defendant indicated he understood. The court allowed defendant to proceed pro se.

¶ 19 Defendant filed a pro se motion for a new trial, which the trial court denied. Thereafter, the court sentenced defendant to 30 years on count I, which included a 15-year enhancement for possession of a firearm, and 14 years on count II. This appeal followed.

¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 A. Motion for a Directed Verdict

¶ 22 Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to direct a verdict at the close of the State's case. We disagree.

¶ 23 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2014)) provides as follows:

"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant."

¶ 24 A motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State's case asserts, as a matter of law, the evidence is insufficient to support a verdict of guilty.